Privacy

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which Auto Artisan Group will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how Auto Artisan Group collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals’ Personal Information. It also covers how Auto Artisan Group makes the Personal Information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual.

This policy has been drafted having regard to Auto Artisan Groups’ obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act). Nothing in this Policy changes Auto Artisan Groups’ existing obligations under the credit reporting requirements of the Privacy Act.

This Policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

1. Collection

1.1 Auto Artisan Group will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for Auto Artisan Group to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

1.2 Auto Artisan Group collects Personal Information primarily to provide customers with the suppor, Warranty and services ordered from it and its related companies. Auto Artisan Group also collects and uses Personal Information for secondary purposes including:

(i) billing and account management;
(iii) business planning and product development; and
(iv) to provide individuals with relevant advertisements and relevant information about promotions, as well as the products and services of Auto Artisan Group and other organisations.

1.3 Auto Artisan Group will notify individuals (including, but not limited to, our customers) of the matters listed below before collecting any Personal Information:

i) the main reason that we are collecting Personal Information (this reason will be the Primary Purpose);
ii) other related Uses or Disclosures that we may make of the Personal Information (Secondary Purposes);
iii) our identity and how individuals can contact us, if this is not obvious;
iv) that individuals can access the Personal Information that Auto Artisan Group holds about them;
v) that individuals should contact our customer service department (even if they are not a customer) if wish to access or correct Personal Information collected by us or have any concerns in relation to Personal Information;
vi) the organisations or types of organisations to whom we usually Disclose the Personal Information including Related Bodies Corporates and contractors;
vii) where applicable, any law that requires the Personal Information to be collected (for example, information that is required to be collected for the Integrated Public Number Database which is used by directory publishers);
viii) the consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the Personal Information is not provided to Auto Artisan Group.

1.4 Where it is not practicable for Auto Artisan Group to notify individuals of all of the Collection Information before the collection of Personal Information, Auto Artisan Group will ensure that individuals are notified of the Collection Information as soon as possible after the collection.

1.5 Auto Artisan Group will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for Auto Artisan Group to collect such information for an activity or function.

1.6 Auto Artisan Group will not collect Personal Information secretly or in an underhanded way.

1.7 Auto Artisan Group will take steps to ensure that individuals on purchased lists are or have been notified of the information as outlined at 1.3.

2. Use

2.1 Auto Artisan Group will obtain an individual’s consent for Use of non-sensitive Personal Information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection, unless the Use is a related Secondary Purpose which would be within the relevant individual’s Reasonable Expectations.

2.2 Auto Artisan Group Uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes listed in 1.2 above.

2.3 If Auto Artisan Group relies on the Direct Marketing exception to Direct Market to individuals it will ensure that:

i) individuals are clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing;
ii) there is only one Use of the information before the Opt Out right is given and this Use applies across all Auto Artisan Groups’ Related Bodies Corporate (if the information is shared between those Related Bodies Corporate);
iii) the individual is given an Opt Out in all further instances of Direct Marketing if they have not previously chosen to Opt Out; and
iv) if the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing the Opt Out will be respected by Auto Artisan Groupand all its Related Bodies Corporate.

2.4 Auto Artisan Group will not use Sensitive Information for Direct Marketing.

2.5 Auto Artisan Group may use Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety. It may also use Personal Information for reasons related to law enforcement or internal investigations into unlawful activities.

2.6 Auto Artisan Group will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

2.7 Auto Artisan Group will not attempt to match de-identified or anonymous data collected through surveys or such online devices as “cookies”, with information identifying an individual, without the consent of the relevant individual.

3. Disclosure

3.1 Auto Artisan Group may Disclose Personal Information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual. This will include obtaining the individual’s consent for Disclosures made under the credit reporting requirements of the Privacy Act.

3.2 Auto Artisan Group may Disclose Personal Information between Related Bodies Corporate. Where information is Disclosed to such a Related Body Corporate, that Related Body Corporate is bound by the original Primary Purpose for which the information was collected.

3.3 Auto Artisan Group may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions (such as billing), where that is Disclosure or Use for a related Secondary Purpose and has been notified to individuals or where such Disclosure is within the individual’s Reasonable Expectations. Individuals will be notified of Auto Artisan Groups’ usual Disclosures via the Collection Information, as outlined in 1.3.

3.4 Auto Artisan Group will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

3.5 Auto Artisan Group may Disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

3.6 Auto Artisan Group may Disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety.

3.7 If a Disclosure is not for a Primary Purpose; is not for a related Secondary Purpose; or upfront consent has not been obtained, Auto Artisan Group will not Disclose Personal Information otherwise than in accordance with the exceptions set out at 3.1 to 3.6 above.

3.8 Auto Artisan Group does not generally sell or share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties but if it did, it would only do so if we had the appropriate consent of the individual involved. If the consent provided is conditional, Auto Artisan Group will take steps to ensure (by contract) that the use of its customer list by third parties does not exceed the scope of the consent.

4. Information quality

4.1 Auto Artisan Group will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.

4.2 Auto Artisan Group will take steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information after as short a time as possible and after a maximum of seven years, unless the law requires otherwise.

5. Information security

5.1 Auto Artisan Group requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with Auto Artisan Groups’ legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

5.2 Auto Artisan Group will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within Auto Artisan Group who have a genuine “need to know” as well as “right to know”.

5.3 Auto Artisan Group will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained.

6. Access and correction

6.1 Auto Artisan Group will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

6.2 Auto Artisan Group will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

6.3 Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting Auto Artisan Group Customer Service, as per the details at the bottom of this document. While some requests for access may be handled by Customer Service, it may be necessary for your request to be escalated to Auto Artisan Groups’ Senior Management.

6.4 Auto Artisan Group will not normally charge a fee for processing an access request unless the request is complex or is resource intensive. Auto Artisan Group does, however, reserve the right to charge a $25.00 administration fee if an individual requests access to their Personal Information more than once in a three month period.

6.5 Where Optus offers on-line account management facilities, customers can use this capability to control aspects of their account, including amending or updating certain Personal Information.

7. Openness

7.1 Auto Artisan Groups’ Customer Service representatives will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues. Individuals wishing to make an inquiry or complaint regarding privacy, should do so by contacting Auto Artisan Group Customer Service, as per the details on the bottom of this document.

7.2 Privacy complaints will be managed in accordance with Auto Artisan Group’ Complaint Handling Policy.

7.3 Auto Artisan Group websites will contain a prominently displayed privacy statement and will include a copy of this Auto Artisan Group Privacy Policy.

8. Anonymous transactions

8.1 Auto Artisan Group will not make it mandatory for visitors to its web sites to provide Personal Information unless such Personal Information is required to answer an inquiry or provide a service. Auto Artisan Group may however request visitors to provide Personal Information voluntarily to Auto Artisan Group (for example, as part of a competition or questionnaire).

8.2 Auto Artisan Group will allow its customers to transact with it anonymously wherever that is reasonable and practicable.

9. Glossary

Collection Information means the information outlined in 1.3 notified to individuals prior to, or as soon as practical after, the collection of their Personal Information.

Direct Marketing means the marketing of goods or services through means of communication including written, verbal or electronic means. The goods or services which are marketed may be those of Auto Artisan Group or a Related Body Corporate or those of an independent third party organisation.

Disclosure generally means the release of information outside Auto Artisan Group, including under a contract to carry out an “outsourced function”.

Health Information means:

(a) information or an opinion about:
(i) the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual; or
(ii) an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or
(iii) a health service provided or to be provided to an individual;that is also personal information; or
(b) other personal information collected to provide or in providing a health service; or
(c) other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation; or intended donation by the individual of his or her body parts or body substances.Opt Out means an individual’s expressed request not to receive further Direct Marketing.

Auto Artisan Group means all companies in the Auto Artisan Group and their Related Bodies Corporate.

Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Primary Purpose is the dominant or fundamental reason for information being collected in a particular transaction.

Reasonable Expectation means a reasonable individual’s expectation that their personal information might be Used or Disclosed for the particular purpose.

Related Body Corporate means that where a body corporate is:

a holding company of another body corporate;
a subsidiary of another body corporate; or
a subsidiary of a holding company of another body corporate,

the first mentioned body corporate and the other body corporate (either or both of which may be located in or outside Australia) are deemed to be related to each other

Sensitive Information means:

(a) information or an opinion about an individual’s:

(i) racial or ethnic origin; or
(ii) political opinions; or
(iii) membership of a political association; or
(iv) religious beliefs or affiliations; or
(v) philosophical beliefs; or
(vi) membership of a professional or trade association; or
(vii) membership of a trade union; or
(viii) sexual preferences or practices; or
(ix) criminal record; that is also personal information or

(b) Health Information or genetic information about an individual.

Use means the handling of Personal Information within Auto Artisan Group.

Contacting Auto Artisan Group

If you require further information regarding Auto Artisan Groups’ Privacy Policy, you can contact Auto Artisan Group Customer Service Centre on:

Telephone: 1300 939 727
Online: via www.autoartisan.com.au
PO Box 820 Merrylands West NSW 2160

This policy was last updated on 27 June 2013